CURRICULUM VITAE

Biographical information

 

Born Skipton, England, 26 December 1953

Bath Academy of Art, Corsham, England, 1972-76                            B.A. (Hons)

UNSW College of Fine Arts, Sydney, Australia, 1992-94                   M.F.A. (Hons) First Class

Living and working in Sydney, Australia 1991-2010

Living and working in Sidemen, Bali, Indonesia and Songzhuang,China 2010-2013

 

 

Fellowships and awards

 

APA Research Award       2010-2014

NAS Travel Scholarship (Barcelona) 2000

Churchill Fellowship (to work in London and New York) 1996-97

Australia Council Grant  (Paris to attend La Ville) 1994

 

Artist in residence

 

2013            Perahu Art Connection, Yogyakarta, Indonesia

2013            Farindola, Abruzzo, Italy

2013            Purnati Center for the Arts, Sukawati, Bali, Indonesia

2012            Contemporary Yunnan, Kunming, Yunnan, China

2012            Villa Pandan Harum, Ubud, Bali, Indonesia

2010 and 11 Redgate Gallery, Beijing, China

1995            Bundanon Centre, Shoalhaven River,NSW, Australia

1990            Prahran School of Art, Victoria College, Melbourne, Australia

1982-89       Resident artist in a theatre, a museum and a monastery in the United Kingdom

 

Other international experience

 

2013          Merapi Volcano Project, Yogyakarta, Indonesia

2012          Visiting artist, RMIT/Hong Kong Art School, Hong Kong

2012/13      Principal artist, The River Project, East Java, Indonesia (travelling to China and Malaysia)

2011          Participating Artist, International Artists’ Camp, Amed, East Bali, Indonesia

2010          International Advisor, Istanbul Student Triennial, Turkey

2010          Visiting artist, Hangzhou University, Hangzhou, China

2004/6       Visiting artist, Hong Ik University, Seoul, South Korea

1985-2012 Visiting lecturer at twenty institutions in Australia, New Zealand, UK, USA, Norway, South Korea, Indonesia and China.

 

Solo shows

 

 

Thirty-five solo shows between 1977 and 2013 including:

 

2013     EMG Arts, Guangzhou, China

2013     Syndicate Gallery, Dank Street, Sydney, Australia

2012     Birdbali, Made Budhianna Gallery, Ubud, Bali, Indonesia

2012     Contemporary Yunnan, Kunming, Yunnan, China

2011     China Works, Art Atrium Gallery, Bondi Junction, Sydney, Australia

2011     SLOT Gallery, Redfern, Sydney, Australia

2010     China Works, New Sun Art Museum, 798 Art Zone, Beijing, China

2006     Soundscapes, Seymour Centre, Sydney, Australia

2006     New Constructions, Defiance Gallery, Enmore, Sydney, Australia

 

Group/mixed shows

 

Over 260  group/mixed shows between 1976 and 2012 including;

 

2013     Art Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland

2013     Stockholm AAF, Stockholm, Sweden

2013     Transexpress, Grand Central, New York City, USA

2013     China Residencies Project, Shanghai Bund, China

2012     AnOther Gallery, AAF Milan, and AAF, Rome, Italy

2012     Transexpress, Beijing to Ulaan Bator travelling show. China/Mongolia

2012     AnOther Gallery, AAF, Helsinki, Finland

2012     Artists’ Camp Exhibition, Villa Pandan Arum, Ubud, Bali, Indonesia

2012     Artists’ Camp Exhibition, EAE Gallery, Leiden, Netherlands

2012     Centenary of Collage, ICCA, Fort Worth, Texas, USA

2011     ASAP, Amelie Gallery, 798 Art Zone, Beijing, China

2011     Opening Show, Taksu Gallery, Bali, Indonesia

2011     New Work, Taksu Gallery, Singapore

2011     Redgate Artists, Bei Gao Studios, Beijing, China

2011     Art 3K, Art Atrium Gallery, Bondi, Sydney

2011     Small Paintings, Linden Contemporary Art Gallery, Melbourne

2011     Premium Red, Redgate Show, Feijiecun, Beijing, China

2010     Redgate Artists, Bei Gau Studios, Beijing, China

2008     Spirit of Place, Hong-Ik University, Seoul, South Korea

2007     Inaugural exhibition, Sabaai Gallery, Sydney

2006     Intersections, Hong-Ik University, Seoul, South Korea

2005     Drawing Show, National Art School, Sydney

2003     Art on the Rocks, CBM Gallery, Sydney

2003     Love Letter To China, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

2003     International Drawing Exhibition, Xi’an, Guangzhou, Beijing, China

2002     Collaborations, ARC Architects, Sydney

2001     International Print exhibition, Barcelona, Spain

2001     Six Artists, Arte Lido Gallery, Central Coast, NSW

2000     COFA Alumni Show, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

2000     Sculpture Show, Defiance Gallery, Sydney

1999     Still Life, Defiance Gallery, Sydney

1998     8th  Taiwan International Drawing Biennale, Taipei Art Gallery, Taiwan

1998     20th International Print Exhibition, Kanagawa, Yokohama, Japan

1998     Eight Artists, Galerie Thurn, Stuttgart, Germany

1998     Blue, Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1998     Tokyo International Print Triennale, Tama University, Tokyo, Japan

1997    19th International Print Exhibition, Kanagawa, Yokohama, Japan

1997    Survey Show, Defiance Gallery, Sydney

1997    The Art Fair Murders, Contemporary Art Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand

1996    Mandorla Art Awards, Fremantle, Perth (touring)

1996    11th Art International, Del Bello Gallery, Toronto

1996    Superfictions (with Peter Hill), Cullity Gallery, Perth

1996    Biennale d’Art, Ville Marie, Quebec

1995    15th Print International, Cadaques, Spain (touring)

1995    International Print Show, Kanagawa, Yokohama

1995    Ironsides, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney

1995    Outpost Event, XLV Biennale Di Venezia, Venice

1995    Mandorla Prizewinners, tour of Western Australia

1995    Works on Paper, Australian Embassy, Singapore

1995    Made in Norway, Northern Territory, University, Darwin

1994    Alice Prize Show, Alice Springs

1994    Superfictions (with Peter Hill), Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

1994    La Ville, Centro Di Cultura Contemporanea, Barcelona, Spain

1994    Alternative Wynne, S H Ervin, Sydney

1994    Bet Your Life, Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1994    La Ville, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France

1993    Osaka International Triennale of Painting, Osaka, Japan

1993    UNSW University Art Prize, Sydney (first prize)

1993    P & O Art Awards, National Maritime Museum, Sydney

1992    Alice Prize Show, Alice Springs

1992    Gold Coast/Jupiters Casino Invitational, Surfers Paradise

1988    The Subjective City, London (Touring to Manchester,Middlesborough,Birmingham, Nottingham, Norwich, Burnley, Salford and Folkestone)

1987    ROL Awards, St James, London (finalist)

1987    Athena Art Awards, Barbican Centre, London (finalist)

  • July 6th, 2013
  • Posted in